July

                                          July

February – July are the months with the least plants in flower from the areas listed in this website but amongst spot flowerings in July you will start to see flowering all Grevillea species, Phebalium (clusters of creamy flowers), Eriostemon – the pale pink wax flower and Dillwynia species (yellow & red pea flower).

Latin Name

Common Name

Acacia floribunda White Sallow Wattle
Acacia longifolia Sydney Golden Wattle
Acacia myrtifolia Myrtle Acacia
Acacia sophorae Coastal Wattle
Acacia suaveolens Sweet scented wattle
Acacia terminalis ssp. augustifolia Sunshine Wattle
Acacia ulicifolia Prickly Moses
Actinotus minor Flannel flower
Banksia ericifolia Heath-leaved Banksia
Banksia integrifolia Coastal Banksia
Banksia marginata Silver Banksia
Banksia oblongifolia Rusty Banksia
Bauera rubioides River rose
Boronia ledifolia Sydney Boronia, Ledum Boronia
Boronia pinnata Pinnate Boronia
Bossiaea obcordata Spiny Bossiaea
Bossiaea scolopendria Bossiaea
Brachyloma daphnoides ssp. daphnoides Daphne heath
Caesia parviflora var. vittata Pale Grass Lily
Calytrix tetragona Calytrix
Clematis aristata Old Man’s Beard, Traveller’s Joy
Conospermum ericifolium Cone seed, Smoke Bush
Conospermum longifolium ssp. longifolium Cone seed, Smoke Bush
Correa reflexa Native Fuchsia
Crowea saligna Crowea
Dampiera stricta Blue Dampiera
Darwinia fascicularis ssp. fascilularis Darwinia
Darwinia procera Darwinia
Dillwynia retorta Eggs and bacon, Parrot-pea
Epacris longiflora Native Fuchsia
Epacris pulchella NSW Coral Heath (Wallum Heath)
Epacris microphylla var. microphylla Coral Heath
Eriostemon australasius ssp. australasius Pink wax flower
Glycine sp. Love Creeper
Gompholobium glabratum Dainty Wedge-pea
Goodenia ovata Hop Goodenia
Grevillea buxifolia ssp. buxifolia Grey spider flower
Grevillea caleyi Caleyi grevillea
Grevillea linearifolia White Spider Flower
Grevillea sericea Pink Spider flower
Grevillea speciosa Red Spider flower
Hakea gibbosa Needlebush
Hakea sericea Silky, Bushy Needlebush
Hardenbergia violacea Hardenbergia, False Sarsaparilla
Hemigenia purpurea Narrow-leaved Hemigenia
Hibbertia bracteata Blue Mts Guinea flower
Hibbertia dentata Twining Guinea flower
Hibbertia empetrifolia ssp. empetrifolia Trailing Guinea Flower
Hovea sp. Hovea
Isopogon anethifolius Narrow-leaf drumstick
Kennedia rubicunda Dusky Coral Pea
Leionema dentatum Toothed phebalium
Leptospermum laevigatum Coastal Tea-tree
Leptospermum squarrosum Pink Tea-tree, Peach Blossom Tea-tree
Leucopogon ericoides Bearded Heath
Leucopogon microphyllus Bearded Heath
Lissanthe strigosa Native Cranberry
Lobelia dentata Lobelia
Lomandra longifolia Spiny-headed Mat Rush
Micrantheum ericoides Micrantheum
Mitrasacme polymorpha Mitre Weed
Myoporum boninense Boobialla
Myrsine sp. Turnipwood, Brush Muttonwood
Olax stricta Olax
Pandorea pandorana ssp. pandorana Wonga-Wonga Vine
Patersonia sericea Silky purple flag, Native Iris
Persoonia isophylla Geebung
Phebalium squamulosum Scaly Phebalium
Philotheca buxifolia Box-leaf Wax Flower
Philotheca salsolifolia Philotheca
Phyllota phylicoides Common phyllota
Pimelia linifolia ssp.linifolia Rice Flower
Platysace linearifolia Carrot Tops
Pterostylis nutans Nodding Greenhood
Pultenaea ferruginea var. deanei Bush pea
Sprengelia incarnata Pink Swamp Heath
Styphelia tubiflora Five Corners
Tetratheca ericifolia Black-eyed Susan
Westringia fruticosa Coastal Rosemary
Viola hederacea Native Violet
Woollsia pungens Snow  Wreath
Xanthosia pilosa Woolly Xanthosia
Zieria laevigata Zieria
Zieria smithii Sandfly Zieria