Manly – North Head

                                Manly – North Head

Latin Name

Common Name

Acacia sophorae Coastal Wattle
Acacia suaveolens Sweet scented wattle
Acacia terminalis ssp. augustifolia Sunshine Wattle
Actinotus helianthi Flannel flower
Actinotus minor Flannel flower
Allocasuarina distyla Scrub She-oak
Angophora hispida Dwarf Apple
Baeckea diosmifolia Heath-myrtle
Baeckea imbricata Heath-myrtle
Banksia ericifolia Heath-leaved Banksia
Banksia integrifolia Coastal Banksia
Banksia marginata Silver Banksia
Banksia serrata Old Man Banksia
Bauera rubioides River rose
Billardiera scandens Apple Berry, Dumplings
Boronia ledifolia Sydney Boronia, Ledum Boronia
Breynia oblongifolia Coffee Bush
Burchardia umbellata Milkmaids
Callistemon citrinus Crimson Bottlebrush
Callistemon linearis Narrow-leaved Bottlebrush
Calytrix tetragona Common Fringe Myrtle
Cassytha pubescens Common Devil’s Twine
Cissus hypoglauca Water Vine, Native Grape
Commelina cyanea Scurvy Weed
Crowea saligna Lance-leaf Crowea
Cryptandra ericoides Heath Cryptandra
Dampiera stricta Blue Dampiera
Darwinia fascicularis ssp. fascilularis Darwinia
Dianella caerulea Blue Flax Lily
Dillwynia retorta Eggs and bacon, Parrot-pea
Dodonea triquetra Common Hop Bush
Elaeocarpus reticulatus Blueberry Ash
Epacris longiflora Native Fuchsia
Epacris microphylla var. microphylla Coral Heath
Gahnia sp. Saw sedge, sword grass
Gleichenia sp. Coral Fern
Glochidion ferdinandi var. ferdinandi Cheese Tree
Gonocarpus teucrioides Common Raspwort
Grevillea buxifolia ssp. buxifolia Grey spider flower
Grevillea speciosa Red Spider flower
Haemodorum planifolium Blood Root
Hakea teretifolia Dagger Hakea
Hemigenia purpurea Narrow-leaved Hemigenia
Hibbertia empetrifolia ssp. empetrifolia Trailing Guinea Flower
Hibbertia scandens Golden Guinea Flower
Isopogon anethifolius Narrow-leaf drumstick
Kunzea ambigua White Kunzea
Kunzea capitata Purple Kunzea
Lambertia formosa Mountain Devil
Lasiopetalum ferrugineum Rusty-petals
Lasiopetalum joyceae Joyce’s Rusty-petals
Leptospermum arachnoides Spidery Tea Tree
Leptospermum laevigatum Coastal Tea-tree
Leptospermum polygalifolium ssp. polygalifolium Lemon-scented Tea-tree
Leptospermum squarrosum Pink Tea-tree, Peach Blossom Tea-tree
Leptospermum trinervium Paperbark tea-tree
Leucopogon esquamatus Bearded Heath
Leucopogon lanceolatus Bearded Heath
Leucopogon microphyllus Bearded Heath
Lomandra longifolia Spiny-headed Mat Rush
Melaleuca hypericifolia Paperbark
Melaleuca linariifolia Snow in Summer
Melaleuca nodosa Ball honeymyrtle
Micrantheum ericoides Micrantheum
Mitrasacme polymorpha Mitre Weed
Monotoca elliptica Tree Broom Heath, Pidgeon Berry
Monotoca scoparia Monotoca
Olearia tomentosa Daisy Bush
Persoonia lanceolata Lance-leaf Geebung
Philotheca buxifolia Box-leaf Wax Flower
Pittosporum undulatum Sweet Pittosporum
Platysace lanceolata Native Parsnip
Pultanaea tuberculata Bush Pea
Smilax glyciphylla Native Sarsaparilla, Sweet Tea
Stephania japonica var. discolor Stephania, Snake vine
Thysanotus sp. Fringe Lily
Westringia fruticosa Coastal Rosemary
Woollsia pungens Snow  Wreath
Xanthorrhoea sp. Grass tree
Xanthosia pilosa Woolly Xanthosia
Xyris sp. Yellow Eye
Zieria laevigata Zieria