Deep Creek

                   Deep Creek

There are several single tracks and fire trails in this area. The best place to start is from the Dog Exercise area off the Wakehurst Parkway, Narrabeen.
Click here to view detailed directions and Maps.

Latin Name

Common Name

Acacia floribunda White Sallow Wattle
Acacia longifolia Sydney Golden Wattle
Acacia longissima Long-leaved Wattle
Acacia suaveolens Sweet scented wattle
Acacia terminalis ssp. augustifolia Sunshine Wattle
Acacia ulicifolia Prickly Moses
Acmena smithii Lillypilly
Angophora costata Red Gum
Astrotricha floccosa Flannel leaf
Austromyrtus tenuifolia Narrow-leaf myrtle
Baeckea linifolia Heath-myrtle
Baloskion tetraphyllum ssp. meiostachyum Tassel-rush, Tassel Cord-rush
Banksia ericifolia Heath-leaved Banksia
Banksia marginata Silver Banksia
Banksia serrata Old Man Banksia
Bauera rubioides River rose
Billardiera scandens Apple Berry, Dumplings
Boronia ledifolia Sydney Boronia, Ledum Boronia
Breynia oblongiflia Coffee Bush
Callicoma serratifolia Black Wattle
Callistemon citrinus Crimson Bottlebrush
Callitris muelleri Mueller’s Cypress
Cassytha pubescens Common Devil’s Twine
Caustis flexuosa Old Man’s Beard, Curly Wigs
Cayratia clematidea Slender Grape
Centaurium spicatum Australian Centaury
Ceratopetalum apetalum Coachwood
Ceratopetalum gummiferum NSW Christmas Bush
Cissus hypoglauca Water Vine, Native Grape
Clematis aristata Old Man’s Beard, Traveller’s Joy
Clerodendrum tomentosum Hairy Clerodendrum
Comesperma ericinum Pink matchheads, Heath Milkwort
Correa reflexa Native Fuchsia
Crowea saligna Crowea
Cryptostylis erecta Hooded Orchid, Bonnet Orchid
Cryptostylis subulata Large Tongue Orchid
Dampiera stricta Blue Dampiera
Darwinia fascicularis ssp. fascicularis Darwinia
Darwinia procera Darwinia
Dianella caerulea var. producta Blue Flax Lily
Dillwynia floribunda Dillwynia
Dillwynia retorta Eggs and bacon, Parrot-pea
Dodonea triquetra Common Hop Bush
Drosera peltata Sundew
Epacris longiflora Native Fuchsia
Epacris microphylla var. microphylla Coral Heath
Epacris obtusifolia Blunt-leaf Heath
Eriostemon australasius ssp. australasius Pink wax flower
Eucalyptus luehmanniana Yellow-top Ash
Eustrephus latifolius Wombat Berry
Gahnia sp. Saw sedge, sword grass
Glochidion ferdinandi var. ferdinandi Cheese Tree
Glycine sp. Love Creeper
Gonocarpus teucrioides Common Raspwort
Goodenia ovata Hop Goodenia
Grevillea buxifolia ssp. buxifolia Grey spider flower
Grevillea linearifolia White Spider Flower
Grevillea sericea Pink Spider flower
Grevillea speciosa Red Spider flower
Hakea dactyloides Finger Hakea, Broad-leaved hakea
Hakea gibbosa Needlebush
Hakea salicifolia Willow-leaved Hakea
Hakea teretifolia Dagger Hakea
Hemigenia purpurea Narrow-leaved Hemigenia
Hibbertia dentata Twining Guinea Flower
Hibbertia nitida Shiny Guinea Flower
Hibbertia scandens Golden Guinea Flower
Isopogon anethifolius Narrow-leaf drumstick
Kennedia rubicunda Dusky Coral Pea
Kunzea ambigua White Kunzea
Lasiopetalum ferrugineum Rusty petals
Leionema dentatum Toothed phebalium
Leptospermum grandifolium Woolly Tea Tree
Leptospermum polygalifolium ssp. polygalifolium Lemon-scented Tea-tree
Leptospermum squarrosum Pink Tea-tree, Peach Blossom Tea-tree
Leucopogon lanceolatus Bearded Heath
Leucopogon microphyllus Bearded Heath
Leucopogon setiger Bearded Heath
Lindsaea microphylla Lacy Wedge Fern
Livistona australis Cabbage tree palm
Logania albiflora Logania
Lomandra longifolia Spiny-headed Mat Rush
Lomatia myricoides River Lomatia
Marsdenia sp. Milk Vine
Melaleuca linearifolia Snow in Summer
Melaleuca styphelioides Prickly-leaved paperbark
Microtis sp.  Onion Orchid
Morinda jasminoides Jasmine Morinda
Myrsine sp. Turnipwood, Brush Muttonwood
Notelaea sp. Mock Olive
Olearia tomentosa Daisy Bush
Omalanthus populifolius Bleeding Heart
Ozothamnus diosmifolium Everlasting , Paper-daisy
Patersonia glabrata Silky purple flag, Native Iris
Patersonia sericea Silky purple flag, Native Iris
Persoonia levis Broad-leaf Geebung
Persoonia linearis Narrow-leaved Geebung
Persoonia pinifolia Pine-leaf Geebung
Phebalium squamulosum Scaly phebalium
Phyllota phylicoides Common phyllota
Pimelia linifolia ssp. linifolia Rice Flower
Pittosporum revolutum Wild Yellow Jasmine, Rough fruit pittosporum
Platysace lanceolata Native Parsnip
Platysace linearifolia Carrot Tops
Pomaderris sp. Pomaderris
Poranthera microphylla Poranthera
Pratia purpurascens White Root
Prostanthera denticulata Mint Bush
Prostanthera linearis Mint Bush
Pultenaea daphnoides Large-leaf Bush Pea
Pultenaea flexilis Graceful Bush Pea
Pultenaea stipularis Fine-Leaf Bush Pea
Scaevola ramosissima Snake Flower
Schelhammera undulata Lilac Lily
Smilax glyciphylla Native Sarsaparilla, Sweet Tea
Sprengelia incarnata Pink Swamp Heath
Stephania japonica var. discolor Stephania, Snake vine
Sticherus flabellatus Umbrella fern
Syncarpia glommulifera ssp. glommulifera Turpentine
Synoum glandulosum ssp. glandulosum Scentless Rosewood, Bastard Rosewood
Tetratheca ericifolia Black-eyed Susan
Tetratheca thymifolia Thyme Pink-bells, Black-eyed Susan
Tristania neriifolia Water Gum
Tristaniopsis laurina Water Gum, Kanooka, Wallaya
Woollsia pungens Snow  Wreath
Zieria laevigata Zieria
Zieria smithii Sandfly Zieria