October

                                       October

After September, August and October are the next most prolific months for flowering plants in these areas.

Latin Name

Common Name

Acacia longissima Long-leaved Wattle
Acacia ulicifolia Prickly Moses
Actinotus helianthi Flannel flower
Actinotus minor Flannel flower
Angophora hispida Dwarf Apple
Astrotricha floccosa Flannel leaf
Baeckea diosmifolia Heath-myrtle
Banksia ericifolia Heath-leaved Banksia
Banksia integrifolia Coastal Banksia
Bauera rubioides River rose
Billardiera scandens Apple Berry, Dumplings
Boronia mollis Soft Boronia
Boronia pinnata Pinnate Boronia
Boronia serrulata Native Rose
Burchardia umbellata Milkmaids
Caesia parviflora var. vittata Pale Grass Lily
Caleana major Large Duck Orchid
Callicoma serratifolia Black Wattle
Callistemon linearis Narrow-leaved Bottlebrush
Callitris muelleri Mueller’s Cypress
Calochilus campestris Copper Beard Orchid
Calochilus paludosus Red Beard Orchid
Calytrix tetragona Calytrix
Cassinia denticulata Stiff Cassinia
Cayratia clematidea Slender Grape
Ceratopetalum gummiferum NSW Christmas Bush
Chiloglottis formicifera Ant Orchid
Clerodendrum tomentosum Hairy Clerodendrum
Comesperma ericinum Pink matchheads, Heath Milkwort
Comesperma sphaerocarpum Comesperma
Comesperma volubile Love Creeper
Conospermum ericifolium Cone seed, Smoke Bush
Conospermum longifolium ssp. longifolium Cone seed, Smoke Bush
Dampiera purpurea Purple Dampiera
Dampiera stricta Blue Dampiera
Darwinia fascicularis ssp. fascilularis Darwinia
Darwinia procera Darwinia
Daviesia alata Daviesia
Dianella caerulea Blue Flax Lily
Dillwynia retorta Eggs and bacon, Parrot-pea
Dipodium variegatum Hyacinth orchid
Diuris aurea Golden Donkey Orchid, Golden Doubletails
Epacris longiflora Native Fuchsia
Glycine sp. Love Creeper
Gompholobium glabratum Dainty Wedge-pea
Gompholobium latifolium Broad-leaf Wedge pea
Goodenia bellidifolia ssp. bellidifolia Daisy-leaved Goodenia
Goodenia heterophylla Variable-leaved Goodenia
Goodenia ovata Hop Goodenia
Goodenia stelligera Star-haried Goodenia
Grevillea buxifolia ssp. buxifolia Grey spider flower
Grevillea caleyi Caleyi grevillea
Grevillea linearifolia White Spider Flower
Grevillea sericea Pink Spider flower
Grevillea speciosa Red Spider flower
Haemodorum corymbosum sp. Blood Root
Haemodorum planifolium Blood Root
Hakea dactyloides Finger Hakea, Broad-leaved hakea
Hakea salicifolia Willow-leaved Hakea
Helichrysum scorpiodes Paper-daisies, Everlastings
Hemigenia purpurea Narrow-leaved Hemigenia
Hibbertia bracteata Blue Mts Guinea flower
Hibbertia dentata Twining Guinea flower
Hibbertia empetrifolia ssp. empetrifolia Trailing Guinea Flower
Hibbertia nitida Shiny Guinea Flower
Hybanthus monopetalus Spade Flower
Hybanthus vernonii ssp. vernonii Spade Flower
Isopogon anemonifolius Broad-leaf drumstick
Isopogon anethifolius Narrow-leaf drumstick
Kunzea ambigua White Kunzea
Kunzea capitata Purple Kunzea
Lambertia formosa Mountain Devil
Lasiopetalum ferrugineum Rusty petals
Leptomeria acida Acid Drops
Leptospermum grandifolium Woolly Tea Tree
Leptospermum parvifolium Small leafed Tea-tree
Leptospermum trinervium Paperbark tea-tree
Leucopogon ericoides Bearded Heath
Leucopogon microphyllus Bearded Heath
Lobelia dentata Lobelia
Lomandra glauca Pale Mat Rush
Lomandra longifolia Spiny-headed Mat Rush
Lomandra multiflora Many-flowered Mat Rush
Lomandra obliqua Fish Bones
Lycopodium deuterodensum Mountain Clubmoss
Melaleuca hypericifolia Paperbark
Micrantheum ericoides Micrantheum
Microtis sp. Onion orchid
Mirbelia rubifolia Mirbelia
Mitrasacme polymorpha Mitre Weed
Morinda jasminoides Jasmine Morinda
Olearia tomentosa Daisy Bush
Omalanthus populifolius Bleeding Heart
Ozothamnus diosmifolium Everlasting , Paper-daisy
Patersonia glabrata Silky purple flag, Native Iris
Patersonia sericea Silky purple flag, Native Iris
Pelargonium australe Native Geranium
Persoonia levis Broad-leaf Geebung
Philotheca buxifolia Box-leaf Wax Flower
Philotheca myoporoides Wax Flower
Philotheca salsolifolia Philotheca
Phyllota grandiflora Phyllota
Phyllota phylicoides Common phyllota
Pimelia linifolia ssp.linifolia Rice Flower
Pittosporum revolutum Wild Yellow Jasmine, Rough fruit pittosporum
Platylobium formosum Handsome Flat Pea
Podolobium ilicifolium Prickly Shaggy Pea
Polymeria calycina Swamp Bindweed
Poranthera corymbosa Poranthera
Poranthera ericifolia Poranthera
Poranthera microphylla Poranthera
Pratia purpurascens White Root
Prostanthera denticulata Mint Bush
Pultenaea flexilis Graceful Bush Pea
Pultenaea stipularis Fine-Leaf Bush Pea
Ricinocarpos pinifolius Wedding Bush
Scaevola ramosissima Snake Flower
Schelhammera undulata Lilac Lily
Sphaerolobium minus Sphaerolobium
Stackhousia viminea Slender Stackhousia
Stylidium lineare Trigger plant
Stylidium productum Trigger plant
Syncarpia glommulifera ssp. glommulifera Turpentine
Telopea speciosissima Waratah
Tetratheca ericifolia Black-eyed Susan
Tetratheca thymifolia Thyme Pink-bells, Black-eyed Susan
Thelionema umbellatum Tufted Lily
Tricoryne elatier Yellow Rush-lily
Utricularia uniflora Fairies Aprons, Purple Bladderwort
Viminaria juncea Golden Spray
Viola hederacea Native Violet
Westringia fruticosa Coastal Rosemary
Xanthosia pilosa Woolly Xanthosia
Xylomelum pyriforme Woody Pear, Meridja courroo
Xyris sp. Yellow Eye
Zieria smithii Sandfly Zieria